Indigenous Essential Oil Product
The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold.
Bergamot Oil are used in many skin care creams and lotions because of its refreshing nature. It is ideally suited to help calm inflamed skin, and is an ingredient in some creams for eczema and psoriasis. Its chemical makeup has antiseptic properties which help ward off infection and aid recovery.
Aromatic | The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender Oils.
Pairing | Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Orange, Rosemary, Vetiver and Ylang-ylang.
Cautions: Bergamot Essential Oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after use. It may also interfere with the action of certain prescription drugs.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximumGeneral Information: All Bear Essential Oils (BEO) products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. BEO provides this essential oils guide for educational purposes only and not as medical advice. Please consult a qualified healthcare practitioner or resource on essential oil uses, safety and precautions for all essential oils Canada, USA and Worldwide. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer below.